Cutter Buckets


The RockWheel Cutter Buckets are the go-to tool for trenching in hard or rocky ground

Cut and clean the trench with a single excavator, eliminating attachment changes
or use of a second excavator.

Precision cutting results in as much as 50% less excavated volume compared to hammers which require a trench to widen as depth increases. Moreover, the cutter-bucket is ideal for variable ground conditions where both hard and soft ground conditions are found in close proximity. Dig where the ground permits and grind the rest. Material can then be crushed to condition it for onsite reuse thus eliminating handling and hauling costs. Other uses include: cutting frozen ground, soil mixing, road work, slope leveling and more.

Two models (95-hp and 150-hp) are available for excavators in the 18-35+ ton size class.

STANDARD CUTTER BUCKETSMETRIC CUTTER BUCKETS
SPECIFICATIONSCB 20CB 30CB 20CB 30
Hydr. Input PowerHP9515070110
Oil Flow Rate RequiredGPM40-5555-110150-208208-415
Bucket Cutting WidthIN3636920920
Cutting Drum Widthin41.54610581158
Cutting Drum Diameterin1215.3646677
Cutting Depth Below Bucket Floorin1.51.754055
Max. Cutting Drum SpeedRPM50-7550-8050-7550-80
Max. Cutting Drum Torqueft lb11,55517,25015.723.4
Total Weight (approx.)lbs4050410018401850
Excavator Weight Rangeton18-2525-3515-2323-32